Menu

Buxton Junior School

Our Staff Team

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mrs Carter
Deputy Headteacher: Mr Williamson (Mon/Tues/Wed)
Acting Deputy Headteacher (Thurs/Fri) and Well-being Coordinator: Mrs Dowling
Personal Development: Mrs Hawkins

Special Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO): Mrs Hewison

                                                      
Other roles in school

Assessment Coordinator: Mr Williamson

Mathematics Subject Leaders: Mrs Fox and Miss Walker

English Subject Leader: Miss Moseley (currently on maternity leave)

Science Subject Leader: Mrs Armstrong

PE Subject Leader:  Mrs Bentley

Computing Subject Leader: Mr Mitchard

Art and DT Subject Leader: Mrs Crewe

Humanities Subject Leader: Mrs Hawkins

Music Subject Leader: Mrs Hewison

PSHE Subject Leader: Miss Walker

 

Class teachers

Year 3

Class 3M          Mr Mitchard
Class 3W         Miss Walker
Year 4 
Class 4D          Mrs Dowling 
Class 4H          Mrs Hewison
Year 5
Class 5A         Mrs Armstrong 
Class 5CW      Mrs Crewe and Mr Williamson
Year 6
Class 6BF       Mrs Bentley and Mrs Fox
Class 6H        Mrs Hawkins

 

PPA/Management Time Teachers: Mrs Chetwood, Mrs Cudahy

Miss Moseley (currently on maternity leave)

 
Teaching Assistants: Mrs Iball, Mrs Hawley, Mrs Smith, Mrs Williams, Mrs Cuthbert, Mr Wilshaw, Mrs Westley (currently on maternity leave), Mrs Davies, Miss Crook, Miss Vickery, Miss Miller

 

Family Resource Workers: Mrs Williams, Mrs Woods

 

Office Staff: Mrs Smith (School Business Officer/Clerk to Governors), Mrs Whelan (School Business Assistant)

 

Midday Staff: Mrs Williams (Senior MDS), Mrs Spencer, Miss Spencer,  Mrs Westley (currently on maternity leave), Mrs Davies, Mrs Bramwell, Miss Crook, Mrs Flint

 

Caretaker/Cleaner: Mrs Bramwell,  Cleaner - Mrs Bayman

Catering Supervisor:  Mrs Downings

Catering Assistants:  Mrs Nicholas, Mrs Armett, Mrs Robinson

 

Mrs Carter (Headteacher)
Mr Williamson (Deputy Head/Class 4HW Teacher)
Miss Walker (Class 3W Teacher)
Mr Mitchard (Class 3M Teacher)
Mrs Hewison (Class 4HW Teacher/SENCO)
Mrs Dowling (Deputy Head/Class 4D Teacher)
Mrs Hawkins (Class 5H Teacher)
Mrs Armstrong (Class 5A Teacher)
Mrs Bentley (Class 6BF Teacher)
Mrs Fox (Class 6BF Teacher)
Miss Moseley (Class 6M Teacher)
Mrs Crewe (PPA Cover/Class 5A Teacher (Friday))
Mrs Chetwood (Class Teacher - Maternity Leave)
Mrs Williams (Teaching Asst/Snr MDS/FRW)
Mrs Hawley (Teaching Assistant)
Mrs Smith (Senior Business Officer/Clerk to Govs)
Mrs Whelan (Business Assistant)
Mr Wilshaw (Sports Leader)
Miss Crook (Teaching Asst/Midday Supervisor)
Mrs Smith (Teaching Asst/Forest School Leader)
Mrs Westley (Teaching Asst/Midday Supervisor)
Mrs Davies (Teaching Asst/Midday Supervisor)
Mrs Cuthbert (Teaching Assistant)
Mrs Woods (Family Resource Worker)
Mrs Iball (Teaching Assistant)
Miss Miller (Teaching Assistant)
Miss Vickery (Teaching Assistant)
Mrs Bramwell (Caretaker/Midday Supervisor)
Miss Spencer (Midday Supervisor)
Mrs Spencer (Midday Supervisor)
Mrs Flint (MIdday Supervisor)
Mrs Downings (Catering Supervisor)
Mrs Armett (Catering Assistant)
Mrs Robinson (Catering Assistant)
Mrs Bayman (Cleaner)
Top