Menu

Buxton Junior School

Who's Who in our staff team

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mrs Carter
Deputy Headteacher: Mr Williamson (Mon, Tue & Wed)
Acting Deputy Headteacher & Well-being Coordinator: Mrs Dowling (Thur & Fri)
Personal Development: Mrs Hawkins
                                                      
Other roles in school
Special Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO): Mrs Chetwood (Currently covered by Mrs Hewison)

Assessment Coordinator: Mr Williamson

Mathematics Subject Leaders: Mrs Fox and Miss Walker

English Subject Leader: Miss Moseley

Science Subject Leader: Mrs Armstrong

PE Subject Leader:  Mrs Bentley

Computing Subject Leader: Mr Mitchard

Art and DT Subject Leader: Mrs Crewe

Humanities Subject Leader: Mrs Hawkins

Music Subject Leader: Miss Moseley

PSHE Subject Leader: Miss Walker

 

Class teachers

Year 3

Class 3M         Mr Mitchard
Class 3W        Miss Walker
Year 4 
Class 4D          Mrs Dowling and Mrs Crewe
Class 4HW       Mrs Hewison and Mr Williamson
Year 5
Class 5A         Mrs Armstrong and Mrs Crewe
Class 5H         Mrs Hawkins
Year 6
Class 6BF       Mrs Bentley and Mrs Fox
Class 6M        Miss Moseley
 
Teaching Assistants: Mrs Iball, Mrs Hawley, Mrs Smith, Mrs Hewison, Mrs Williams, Mrs Cuthbert, Mr Wilshaw, Mrs Westley, Mrs Davies, Miss Crook

 

Family Resource Workers: Mrs Williams, Mrs Woods

 

Office Staff: Mrs Smith (School Business Officer), Mrs Whelan (School Business Assistant)

 

Midday Staff: Mrs Williams (Senior MDS), Mrs Spencer, Mrs Ball, Miss Spencer, Mrs McElheron, Mrs Westley, Mrs Davies, Mrs Bramwell, Miss Crook, Mrs Flint

 

Caretaking and Cleaning Staff: Mrs Bramwell, Mrs Chadwick

 

Catering Staff: Mrs Downings, Mrs Brindley

 

Picture 1 Mrs Carter (Headteacher)
Picture 2 Mr Williamson (Deputy Head/Class 4HW Teacher)
Picture 3 Mrs Dowling (Acting Deputy/ Class 4D Teacher/ SLT
Picture 4 Mrs Hawkins (Class 5H Teacher / SLT / Curriculum)
Picture 5 Mrs Fox (Class 6BF Teacher/ Maths)
Picture 6 Mrs Bentley (Class 6BF Teacher/ PE/SLT)
Picture 7 Mr Mitchard (Class 3M Teacher/ ICT)
Picture 8 Mrs Armstrong (Class 5A Teacher/ Science)
Picture 9 Mrs Crewe (PPA/Management Cover/ Art/DT)
Picture 10 Miss Walker (Class 3W Teacher/ PSHE)
Picture 11 Mrs Whelan (Business Assistant)
Picture 12 Mrs Iball (Teaching Assistant)
Picture 13 Mrs Hawley (Teaching Assistant)
Picture 14 Mrs B Smith (School Business Officer/Clerk to Gov)
Picture 15 Mrs Williams (TA/Senior MDS/Family Resource Worker
Picture 16 Mrs Ball (Midday Supervisor)
Picture 17 Mrs Spencer (Midday Supervisor)
Picture 18 Mrs Woods (Family Resource Worker)
Picture 19 Miss Moseley (Class 6M Teacher/ Music)
Picture 20 Mrs Cuthbert (Teaching Assistant)
Picture 21 Mrs Smith (Teaching Assistant/Forest School)
Picture 22 Mrs Pow (Teacher- Supply)
Picture 23 Mrs Chetwood
Picture 24 Miss Spencer (Midday Supervisor)
Picture 25 Mr Wilshaw (PE Teaching Assistant\)
Picture 26 Mrs Westley (Midday Supervisor//TA)
Picture 27 Mrs Davies (Midday Supervisor/TA)
Picture 28 Mrs Bramwell (Midday Supervisor/ Caretaker)
Picture 29 Mrs McElheron (Midday Supervisor)
Picture 30 Miss Crook (Midday Supervisor/TA)
Picture 31 Mrs Hewison (Class 4HW Teacher/TA/SENCO)
Top